Privacy Policy


At ‘Zensar’ we recognize that individual’s privacy is important. We respect individual’s privacy and believe that Zensar should clearly and transparently disclose our privacy practices to the Individuals. This policy explains about Zensar practices on collection, use, disclosures and disposal of personal information that we receive from various sources while an Individual uses Zensar provided products and/or services.
We understand that you are aware of and care about your personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this privacy statement as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.
1.1 Purpose
To prevent information about individuals being used in an inappropriate manner, and ensure compliance with legal and regulatory requirements for information privacy so that responsibility for managing information privacy is established and security controls for handling personally identifiable information (for e.g. information that can be used to identify an individual person) applied.
1.2 Scope
This policy is directed towards all employees, contractors, consultants, vendors and clients who come across with Zensar by providing their personally identifiable information at all Zensar locations across the world.
1.3 Data Privacy Officer
Zensar Technologies Ltd is headquartered in Pune, India. We have appointed an Internal Chief Data Privacy Officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about the Zensar’ s personal data policies and practices. Zensar’ s Chief Data Privacy Officer’s contact are as under:
Vishwas Pitre
Zensar Technologies Ltd. 
Zensar Knowledge Park, Plot #4, MIDC, Off Nagar Road, Kharadi, Pune 411 014, 
India, Phone: +91 20 66074000, +91 20 66057500 Fax: +91 20 66074444


Zensar is committed to the protection of its stakeholder’s personal information in accordance with requirements set out in privacy laws of different countries where Zensar operates.
2.1.1 Policy Rules
Zensar has adopted the following privacy policy requirements.
2.1.2 How we collect and use (process) your personal information
Zensar may collect, use, store, and disclose information about individuals which may constitute personal data (including sensitive personal data) under the various government laws and regulations where Zensar operates (for e.g. GDPR, DPA of UK, POPI of South Africa etc.,). Zensar collects this personal information in many ways, such as through contracts, live customer events, sponsored conferences, Zensar website, emails, survey forms, cookies, hard copy documents provided, telephonic conversations, person-to-person interactions, various industry sources, a persons’ visit entry registers, your correspondence with us, or your enquiry on our products and services etc.,
We use this information to provide our customers with products and services, including consulting and technical services as mentioned within this website. We might also use your personal data for other related processing activities like, administrative relationship services, customer delivery and operational related, conducting marketing survey or customer satisfaction research, compliance with any requirement of laws, regulation and voluntary codes.
2.1.3 Use of
As is true of most other websites, the Zensar website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of the Zensar website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our website to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. The Zensar website also uses cookies and web beacons. It does not track users when they cross to third party websites, does not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.
Zensar also uses a marketing database management program that deploys a cookie when a user interacts with a marketing communication, such as a marketing email or a marketing-based landing page on our website. This cookie collects personal information such as your name, which pages you visit on the Zensar website, your history arriving at the Zensar website, your responses to Zensar and the like. We use this information to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. You may set your browser to block these cookies.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using the Zensar website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Analytics in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
2.1.4 When and where we disclose and share your personal information 
Zensar may share personal information without obtaining the prior consent of the user or individual in the following limited circumstances:  To Zensar management for making business decision, auditors, service providers, regulators, governmental or law enforcement agencies or any person, where Zensar reasonably think necessary for the processing purposes outlined above.
2.1.5 Transferring personal data outside EU, UK, US and South Africa
Transferring personal data outside EU, UK, United States, South Africa and other such countries to India
Zensar has headquarters in Pune, India and its presence in US, EU, UK, South Africa through its regional sales or delivery centres. Information we collect might be processed outside these countries at a secure offshore centre in India. Zensar collects and transfers personal data outside these countries only when- you have provided consent to do so, to perform a contract with you, or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of Zensar in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. Zensar endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Zensar and the practices described in this Privacy Statement. Zensar also minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing any sensitive information about you.
2.1.6 Your rights as ‘data subjects’
This Privacy Statement is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Zensar collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at or
2.1.7 Accessing and amendment or updating your own personal information
  • In line with the requirements of privacy laws, to protect the rights of the individual’s privacy, Zensar shall develop internal processes to address the individual’s request on amending, correcting and making any changes to personal data wherever it is applicable, possible, reasonable and justifiable to do so whenever it is found that such data is wrong.
  • Processes and procedure shall be defined and implemented to ensure that the process of respecting individual’s right to object to the processing of their personal data is adhered.
2.1.8 Information Security and Due Diligence
To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this website, or while interacting with any of our executives, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security safeguards on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.
The following measures shall be undertaken before or while collection, use, disclose personal information:
  • Protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • If we undertake transactions or other services that involve the disclosure of personal data on behalf of a client or counterparty, it shall be the responsibility of such client or counterparty to ensure that it has all necessary rights to permit us to process and disclose the personal data accordingly.
  • To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may record and monitor electronic communications to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and internal policies and for the purposes outlined above.
  • Individuals about whom we process personal data may request a copy of the personal data held in relation to them by us. If any personal data is found to be wrong, the individual concerned has the right to ask us to amend, update or delete it, as appropriate. In some circumstances, individuals also have a right to object to the processing of their personal data.
  • Data subject (individuals) consent shall be taken before collecting any personal information for the usage as per this policy. Data subject shall have right to revoke the consent given to Zensar for processing personal information by writing to appropriate authority within Organization.
  • Zensar will ensure that client and/or individual is made aware of any breach of Personally Identifiable Information, such as Personal Health Information (PHI)/ EPHI, or sensitive card data, if handled by Zensar on behalf of client or individual.
  • Examples of personal data handled by Zensar, that may need adequate protection:
    • Employee personal details like birth date, address, phone number, etc.,
    • Visitor’s details like phone number, name, photographs, video footage, etc.
    • Photographs of employee and events happened in the office.
    • Client personal data such as address, social identification etc.,    
2.1.9 Data storage and retention
Your personal data is stored by Zensar on its servers, and/or on the servers of the cloud-based database management services Zensar engages, located either in US, EU or UK. Zensar retains data for the duration of the customer’s or individual’s business relationship with Zensar. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact Zensar chief data protection officer at or
2.1.10 Privacy Awareness
Zensar management shall regularly promote user awareness and understanding of the risks, rules, safeguards and rights in relation to the processing of personal data of Zensar’ s customers or other relevant stakeholders.
2.1.11 Changes and updates to this privacy policy
As our organization and its products and services change from time to time, this Privacy Statement and Conditions of Use is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Statement and Conditions of Use at any time, for any reason, without any notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Statement and Conditions of Use at this site, hence we request you to check our site frequently to see the current Privacy Statement and Conditions of Use that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.
2.1.12 Questions, concerns and complaints
In case you have any questions, concerns and grievances, please contact, Zensar Chief Data Privacy Officer:
Vishwas Pitre
Zensar Technologies Ltd. 
Zensar Knowledge Park, Plot #4, MIDC, Off Nagar Road, Kharadi, Pune 411 014, 
India, Phone: +91 20 66074000, +91 20 66057500 Fax: +91 20 66074444
2.2 Cookie Policy
Click here for more details about our cookie policy.